Privacy Policy

Search for properties

To buy or to rent?

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

At Connollys we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information from our customers, people who contact or interact with us and our website visitors, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this privacy policy, please do not provide information to Connollys or use our website www.connollysestates.co.uk.

About Connollys

Connollys is a trading name of Connollys Estates Limited whose registered number is 7216250 and registered office is 21a Grover Walk, Corringham, Essex SS17 7LP.

Why Should you read this document ?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to your existing circumstances, your personal Data. This Notice is important as it allows us to explain to you what we will need to do with your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to you Personal Data.

What do we mean by “Your Personal Data”

Your Personal data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address, date of birth and contact details including email. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly, for example your employment details or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing you with assistance in your estate/letting agency requirements Your Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, and addresses and documents that are necessary to verify your identity.
  • Employment and remuneration information (including salary and other forms of income including benefits and your employment history.
  • Bank account details, tax information, personal credit history and sources of income and expenditure.
  • The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your websites visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

The basis upon which our firm will deal with your Personal Data

When we speak with you about your Estate/Letting Agency requirements we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a contract for the supply of services.

In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the services you require, we have the right to use Your Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use Your Personal Data for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Connollys, such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use Your Personal Data to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests and arranging visits to your property by our staff. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of Connollys business in response to customer enquiries or requests.
  • We may use Your Personal Data to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the on-going marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services. Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use Your Personal Data to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use Your Personal Data to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use Your Personal data to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about properties for rent or for sale, the current property market, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.
  • We may use Your Personal Data to verify your identity where we are legally obliged to due to money laundering legislation. Our legal basis for this use is compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our systems, network and information and those of third parties.

We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third party website monitoring tool. For more information, see our Cookie Policy. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activity. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising.
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing emails. Our software provider Dezrez holds Your Personal data you have provided to us and uses this information to send marketing material materials to you as requested. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further detail about these

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us)

We may also use any of your personal information that we collect from you directly where necessary to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. Our legal basis for this use of your personal information is our legitimate interests in preventing our business being subject to fraud or credit risk.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example we may need to respond to requests from regulatory bodies relating to the service we have given you.

On occasion, we will use Your Personal Data for contractual responsibilities we may owe our regulators or for wider compliance with any legal or regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing Your Personal data in order to meet a legal, compliance or other regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

How do we collect Your Personal Data

We will collect and record Your Personal Data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you or your family members. You will usually provide information during the course of our initial meetings or conversations with you to establish your circumstances and preferences in relation to Estate/Letting Agency requirements. You will provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email.

We may also obtain some information from third parties, for example, credit checks, information from your employer, other estate agents and search information in the public domain such as the voters roll. If we use technology solutions to assist in the collection of Your Personal Data, for example software that is able to verify your credit status. We will only do this if we have consent from you for our nominated processor or us to access your information in this manner. With regard to electronic ID checks, where applicable, we would not require your consent but will inform you of how such software operates and the purpose for which it is used.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us ?

In the course of handling Your Personal data, we will:

  • Record and store Your Personal Data in our paper files, mobile devices and on our computer systems, including websites, email, hard drives and cloud facilities. This information can only be accessed by employees within our firm and only when it is necessary to provide our service to you and to perform any administration tasks associated with or incidental to that service.
  • Submit Your Personal Data to Solicitors, Surveyors, Developers, Mortgage Advisors, Accountants, Insurance companies, Reference Companies, Maintenance companies, Local Authorities, Utility Companies, software administrators, advertisers, estate agents and any other persons or companies involved in the service you have instructed.
  • This may be in written form including email, verbally, or on-line via a secure portal. The provision of this information to a third party is essential in allowing us to progress any enquiry or application made on your behalf and to deal with any additional questions or issues that the above parties may raise/request.
  • Use Your Personal Data for the purposes of responding to any queries you may have in relation to any of our services you may instruct, or to inform you of any developments in relation to those services of which we might become aware.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with third parties who we believe will be able to assist us with your request with regard the service we are providing you, or who are able to support your needs as those identified. These third parties will include but may not be limited to: Solicitors, Surveyors, Developers, Mortgage Advisors, Accountants, Insurance companies, Reference Companies, Maintenance companies, Local Authorities, Utility Companies, software administrators, advertisers, estate agents and any other persons or companies involved in the service you have instructed.

In each case Your Personal data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this Customer Privacy Notice, i.e. To help progress your enquiry/transaction and to provide you with our professional services.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use you information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share Your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure. Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfill our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve Your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email or sms, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

We will retain your Personal Data either electronically or in paper format for a minimum period of three years or seven years in case of accounting purposes, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal data

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at sales@connollysestates.co.uk or write to us at Connollys, 21a Grover walk, Corringham, Essex SS17 7LP. In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet.

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, visit our Cookies Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

How to make contact with our firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data.

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

The Data Controller
Connollys Estates Limited
21a Grover Walk
Corringham
Essex SS17 7LP

Email sales@connollysestates.co.uk
Tel. 01375 672767

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action it in a different way to how you have requested, we will inform you at the time.

You should also make contact with us soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorized disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfill our own regulatory obligations.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 18th May 2018

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s Data Protection Regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to the Information Commisioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.